Retaliation in the workplace—a guide for Maryland employees
[…] Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Title VII) only applies to employers with at least 15 employees.
We pursue workplace sex or gender discrimination cases under Title VII in the U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland. If you need a Maryland sex or gender discrimination lawyer, contact us for a confidential lawyer consultation.
Maryland sex/gender DISCRIMINATION laws
Sex and gender discrimination in the workplace is illegal in Maryland under Md. Code, State Gov't § 20-606 (Title 20).
Similarly to Title VII, Maryland's Title 20 states that a Maryland employer may not "fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual's compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of [sex]," and further states than a Maryland employer may not "discriminate or retaliate against any of its employees or applicants for employment" because they oppose (i.e., complain of) sex or gender discrimination.