Retaliation in the workplace—a guide for Maryland employees
[…] At the Employment Law Center of Maryland, we file workplace age discrimination cases under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA) in the federal U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland. Contact us for a confidential consultation with a Maryland age discrimination lawyer today.
MARYLAND AGE DISCRIMINATION LAWS
The state law prohibiting age discrimination in the workplace is Md. Code, State Gov't § 20-606 (known as Title 20). Title 20 states that "[a]n employer may not fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual's compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” or “limit, segregate, or classify its employees or applicants for employment in any way that would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the individual's employment status” because of the individual's age.