top of page
[…] This is a narrow exception, and generally applies to the employment of firefighters and law enforcement officers. If your employer is asking for your age, and doesn't have a compelling reason for doing so, you should contact a Maryland age discrimination lawyer.


Maryland Age Discrimination Laws

The state law prohibiting age discrimination in the workplace is Md. Code, State Gov't § 20-606 (known as Title 20). Title 20 states that "[a]n employer may not fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual's compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” or “limit, segregate, or classify its employees or applicants for employment in any way that would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the individual's employment status” because of the individual's age.