top of page
[…] Here's the rub about Title VII—this federal law only applies to employers “engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has 15 or more employees.” At the Employment Law Center of Maryland, we often advise clients with workplace sex or gender discrimination cases against smaller employees (i.e., less than 15 employees) to consider pursuing cases under local/county sex or gender discriminations laws, or as a wrongful termination case.


Maryland Sex/Gender Discrimination Laws

Sex and gender discrimination in the workplace is illegal in Maryland under Md. Code, State Gov't § 20-606 (Title 20).

Similarly to Title VII, Maryland's Title 20 states that a Maryland employer may not "fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual's compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of [sex]," and further states than a Maryland employer may not "discriminate or retaliate against any of its employees or applicants for employment" because they oppose (i.e., complain of) sex or gender discrimination.