Background
[…] Employers scrambled, realizing that they were now obligated to pay out significant leave balances to separated employees. The Maryland legislature bailed employers out during an emergency session in 2008, legislatively overruling the Catapult Technology case and amending the Maryland code to its current state.
Today
The general rule today, as set forth in Md. Code, Lab. & Empl. § 3-505, is that a Maryland employer must still pay out any unused leave upon separation.
Generally, a Maryland employer must still pay out any unused leave upon separation.
However, there's a significant addition to § 3-505, which states:
(b) An employer is not required to pay accrued leave to an employee if:
(1) the employer has a written policy that limits the compensation of accrued leave to employees;
(2) the employer notified the employee of the employer's leave benefits in accordance with § 3-504(a)(1) of this subtitle; and
(3) the employee is not entitled to payment for accrued leave at termination under the terms of the employer's written policy.
This provision gives Maryland employers the option of limiting your right to be paid for your accrued leave in an employee handbook, etc., and many Maryland employers take advantage of this. Importantly, pursuant to Md.