Retaliation in the workplace—a guide for Maryland employees
[…] The Civil Rights Act of 1866 (Section 1981) itself has no statute of limitations (but Maryland's two-year statute of limitations does apply).
At the Employment Law Center of Maryland, we file workplace race discrimination cases in the U.S. Federal District Court for the District of Maryland. If you need to speak with a Maryland race discrimination lawyer, contact us today for a confidential lawyer consultation.
Maryland Race DISCRIMINATION laws
Workplace race and color discrimination is illegal in Maryland under Md. Code, State Gov't § 20-606 (Title 20).
Similarly to Title VII, Maryland's Title 20 states that a Maryland employer may not "fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual's compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of [race] [or] [color]," and further states than a Maryland employer may not "discriminate or retaliate against any of its employees or applicants for employment" because they oppose (i.e., complain of) race discrimination at work.