Retaliation in the workplace—a guide for Maryland employees
[…] An employer does not have to provide an accommodation that would cause the employer "undue hardship."
At the Employment Law Center of Maryland, we enforce the disability discrimination provisions of the ADA by bringing ADA discrimination lawsuits in Maryland's federal district court. If you need a skilled Maryland disability discrimination lawyer, get in touch today.
State Disability DISCRIMINATION Laws (Title 20)
Disability discrimination in Maryland is prohibited by Md. Code, State Gov't § 20-606 (known as Title 20), which operates similarly to the ADA in most respects. Title 20 prohibits discrimination based on "[a] disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably preclude the performance of the employment..."
Title 20 defines a disability as a physical disability, infirmity, malformation, or disfigurement that is caused by bodily injury, birth defect, or illness, including epilepsy, or a mental impairment or deficiency.